Privacy policy - Apps

Oakley Mobile Ltd is dedicated to protecting your privacy and, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, is required to provide details of the way we handle personal information.

Privacy Statement Scope

Our Privacy Statement covers the use of our apps.

Oakley Mobile Ltd may provide links to other services and / or web-sites within our apps; our privacy statement does not cover these linked services and / or sites.

Data Collection and Use of Personal Information

Oakley Mobile does not collect or store personal information from individuals who use our apps except in the following cases:

• when users respond via an input method on the app and provide us with personal information;

• when users contact us by phone or email.

In these circumstances we will only use your information for the purpose for which it was supplied, for example to provide you with the information, services or solutions that you have requested, for administration purposes, or to contact you. Any personal information will not be sold or leased to a third party.

Oakley Mobile Ltd undertakes to store information securely and will only store it for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. You have the right to ask for a copy of any information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Capture of Other Information

Oakley Mobile's apps may use Google Analytics, or other tracking technology to collect usage data and analyse traffic from our apps. With this information we can improve our understanding of customer interests and make our apps more suited to customer requirements. Our apps may request access to features and / or services on your device including access to the camera, photo galleries, microphone and other information stores to operate as intended. Any data accessed, used and transmitted by our apps is only used for the purposes of delivering the app experience, and is not used for any other reason.